Marina Kaljurand - Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
Now more than ever the international community has a unique opportunity to make more decisive steps towards achieving gender equality. Not only have commitments to Beijing Platform of Action and UNSCR 1325 have been renewed recently in New York, but achieving gender equality and empowering all women and girls is one of the goals of the 2030 agenda. However, it is first and foremost the task of each state itself to transform the words of commitment into action. Estonia is preparing its first action plan for gender equality policies with the aim to promote equal economic independence, balanced participation at all levels of decision-making and management, and to tackle the negative impact of gender stereotypes. The action plan will also contribute to reducing the gender pay gap. Estonia has taken upon itself to concentrate on women’s human rights, gender equality and the empowerment of women also in its development cooperation with emphasis on access to quality education and opening opportunities for women in ICT.