Marriët Schuurman - NATO Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security
Fifteen years ago, the Security Council adopted Resolution 1325 on the importance of women’s participation in all areas of peace and security, including conflict prevention, conflict resolution, and peacebuilding. This milestone Resolution was the result of a realization that peace is inextricably linked with equality between men and women. UNSCR 1325, and seven subsequent Resolutions, form and reinforce the Women, Peace and Security Agenda. NATO has made implementation of the Resolution one of its priorities and is proud of its record, most notably within its operations in Afghanistan and in the Balkans. But more needs to be done, especially when it comes to promoting equal participation in NATO itself.
NATO is committed to break down barriers and support women in assuming their rightful role in peace and security matters. Last year, NATO revised its Policy and developed a two-year Action Plan to further implement UNSCR 1325 and related resolutions. This was not done alone. The Policy and Action Plan were developed with the participation of 28 Allies and in concert with our partners in the Euro Atlantic Partnership Council plus six Global Partners. Georgia, and many other countries in the ENP region, are important partners in this endeavour. As we move to the Warsaw Summit in 2016, NATO will, together with the Euro-Atlantic and Global Partners, revise its action plan as the roadmap toward improved practical and meaningful implementation of the Women, Peace and Security agenda into the future.