Salma Al-Nims – Secretary General of the Jordanian National Commission for Women
As the European Neighbourhood Policy countries seek to further their relation with the European Union, specific steps and actions taken towards ensuring human rights and gender equality become of high importance. Women still suffer from different forms of discrimination in most parts of the world and remain at risk of gender-based violence all over the world. The technical and financial support that the European Union continues to provide to the ENP region countries in support of gender equality measures can significantly contribute to furthering those efforts and ensuring their effectiveness, especially as women in the region continue to face challenges to their economic empowerment and their participation in the public sphere, not to mention the threats to the freedom and security that women are facing in areas of conflict in the MENA region specifically, Syria, Iraq, and Palestine.
The organization of such high level conference on Gender Equality demonstrates Georgia’s commitment to furthering the dialogue and exchange of experiences between the ENP countries on the challenges and opportunities for the advancement of women rights. Through participation in such events, Jordan seeks to demonstrate its commitment to gender equality, and to discuss with neighbouring nations ways to overcome challenges facing its efforts to advance women rights and confront different forms of discrimination against women. The conference is an opportunity to share experiences and lessons learned and to build networks to support regional efforts towards women empowerment and gender equality.