Participants of the High-Level International Conference on Gender Equality have discussed the issue of women’s political role empowerment
Thematic Session I of the International High-Level Conference: “Achieving Gender Equality - Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy Region” was held to address the following issues: women’s participation in decision-making processes, sharing successful experience, political quotas for women, institutional mechanisms for gender equality and women’s empowerment, as well as generating decent employment opportunities for women.
Professor of the University of Latvia Žaneta Ozoliņa was a moderator of the session.
The session’s panelists were Minister of JusticeThea Tsulukiani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia Marina Kaljurand, First Vice-Speaker, Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic Jaroslava Jermanová, Senator of the Parliament of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria Hafida Benchehida, UN Women Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Ingibjörg Sólrún Gísladóttir and Secretary General of the Jordanian National Commission for Women Salma Al-Nims.
All panelists discussed the measures carried out in their countries for gender equality and women’s political participation and economic empowerment; focused on achievements, challenges and future plans, as well as on causes of violence and discrimination against women and ways of their elimination.
Thematic Session I was followed by Q&A.