H.E. Marina Kaljurand, appraises international high-level conference
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Marina Kaljurand, appraises international high-level conference “Achieving Gender Equality - Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy Region.” She congratulates Georgian government and Georgia on emphasizing on the gender equality issues.
“Many tools were discussed in our panel, we were talking about breaking stereotypes, education, encouraging, we were even discussing quotas, but what I proposed, as a minister coming from Estonia, which is very ICT country. I propose to use more inovation and ICT for woman enpowermant, because cyber gives new opportunities that we did not have 20-30 years ago. These are new opportunities for education, for knewing your rigths and for applying them” - said Marina Kaljurand while uppraising first thematic session - Women's political and economic empowerment cornerstones for the achievement of gender equality.