The year 2015 is a watershed year for global, regional and national developments in the field of Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment. The global review of Beijing +20 process indicated that
“progress has been slow and uneven, that major gaps remain and [...] that significant levels of inequality between women and men and girls and boys persist globally, and that many women and girls experience multiple and intersecting forms of discrimination, vulnerability and marginalization throughout their life cycle;”[1]
The year 2015 marks the 20th anniversary of the adoption of the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, the 15th anniversary of the UN Security Council Resolution 1325 on Women, Peace and Security. The 2015 is the year that has shaped the post-2015 development agenda with the launch of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) containing a stand-alone goal on achieving gender equality and empowering all women and girls (goal 5) and mainstreaming gender into the other goals/indicators. The overall aim by 2030 should be to attain transformative gender equality, women's and girls' rights and empowerment with goals and targets that promote, among other things, women's and girls' education, equal access to basic services, land and other resources, economic opportunities, health care, including sexual and reproductive health and rights, political participation, and decision-making, including in peacebuilding and conflict resolution, and last but not least elimination of all forms of violence against women and girls in private and public spheres.[2] By adopting the Political Declaration of this year's Commission on the Status of Women, the UN Member States have committed to achieve a "50/50 planet by 2030". The 2015 is also the first year of implementation of the Framework of Actions for the follow up to the Programme of Action of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) Beyond 2014.
In parallel to the momentum created in 2015 by putting Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment issues high on the political agenda of the governments at the global level, there are quite a number of regional processes that create further opportunities for enhancement of the position of women and gender equality; EU has adopted its framework for result-oriented measures aimed at Transforming the Lives of Girls and Women through EU External Relations for the years 2016-2020. The pivotal areas of the framework are aimed at ensuring girls’ and women’s physical and psychological integrity, promoting the economic and social rights / empowerment of girls and women and strengthening girls’ and women’s voice and participation among others through shifting of the Commission services’ and the EEAS’ institutional culture to more effectively deliver on EU commitments.
It is in light of these developments and processes that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia is hosting the International High-Level Conference “Achieving Gender Equality - Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy Region” on 9-10 November 2015 in Tbilisi. The conference is organised in partnership with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the Commission Federica Mogherini, UN Women, UNDP and UNFPA.
[1] E/CN.6/2015/L.1, Economic and Social Council, Commission on the Status of Women, Political declaration on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the Fourth World Conference on Women, DRAFT of March 6, 2015, paragraph 4.
[2] A/68/970, General Assembly, Report of the Open Working Group of the General Assembly on Sustainable Development Goals, 12 August 2014, 14.