Participants

International High-Level Conference

Organized by the Government of Georgia in Cooperation with the EU and UN

“Achieving Gender Equality - Challenges and Opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy Region”

9-10 November 2015
Tbilisi, Georgia


List of Participants

Office of the Prime Minister of Georgia

  1. H.E. Irakli Garibashvili – Prime Minister of Georgia
  2. Ms. Maia Tskitishvili – Head of the Government Administration
  3. Ms. Nino Kobakhidze – Deputy Head of the Government Administration
  4. Ms. Sopo Japaridze – Assistant to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality Issues
  5. Ms. Ana Khizanishvili – Advisor Human Rights Secretariat, Administration of the Government of Georgia

 

Administration of the President of Georgia

  1. H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili – President of Georgia
  2. Ms. Sophio Shamanidi – Advisor to the President of Georgia in Minority Issues

 

Parliament of Georgia

  1. Ms. Guguli Maghradze – Member of the Gender Equality Council
  2. Ms. Tinatin Bokuchava – Member of the Gender Equality Council
  3. Ms. Mariam Sajaia – Member of the Gender Equality Council
  4. Ms. Nana Keinishvili – Member of the Gender Equality Council
  5. Mr. Irakli Sesiashvili – Member of the Gender Equality Council
  6. Ms. Shorena Bziava – Secretary, Gender Equality Council

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

  1. H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili – Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  2. Mr. Gigi Gigiadze – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
  3. Ms. Tamar Beruchashvili – Ambassador at Large
  4. Ms. Tea Akhvlediani – Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Estonia
  5. Mr. Konstantin Korkelia – Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe
  6. Ms. Ekaterine Kokaia – Chief of Cabinet of the Minister
  7. Mr. Zurab Darchiashvili – Director, Department of Diplomatic Protocol
  8. Ms. Nino Baratashvili – Director, Department of European Affairs
  9. Ms. Marine Narchemashvili – Director, Press and Communication Department
  10. Ms. Eka Akobia – Director, Department of Asia, Africa, Australia and Pacific Rim
  11. Ms. Ketevan Kandelaki – Director, Department of International Cultural and Humanitarian Relations
  12. Mr. Davit Solomonia – Director, Department of European Integration
  13. Mr. Revaz Beshidze – Director, Department of International Organizations
  14. Ms. Lela Goginava – Deputy Director, Department of International Organizations
  15. Ms. Elene Agladze – Deputy Director, Department of International Organizations
  16. Ms. Tea Maisuradze – Deputy Director, Department of European Integration
  17. Ms. Salome Imnadze – Deputy Director, Department of International Law
  18. Mr. Akaki Dvali – Deputy Director, Department of Asia, Africa, Australia and Pacific Rim
  19. Ms. Maia Tushurashvili – Deputy Director, Department of International Cultural and Humanitarian Relations
  20. Ms. Khatuna Okroshidze – Counselor, Department of European Affairs
  21. Ms. Madlena Goksadze - I Secretary, Department of Asia, Africa, Australia and Pacific Rim

 

Ministry of Defence of Georgia

  1. Ms. Tinatin Khidasheli – Minister of Defence
  2. Ms. Nini Bakradze – Head of the Human Recourses Management and Professional Development Department
  3. Ms. Maka Petriashvili – Deputy Head of the Human Recourses Management and Professional Development Department
  4. Ms. Maia Avaliani – Head of Administration, NDA of Georgia
  5. Ms. Irina Tsertsvadze – Head of the Division of the EU Integration and International Organisations Relations, International Relations and Euro-Atlantic Integration Department

 

Ministry of Justice of Georgia

  1. Ms. Thea Tsulukiani – Minister of Justice

 

Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia

  1. Ms. Maka Peradze – Head of Project Management Division, International Relations Department

 

Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia

  1. Ms. Tamuna Barkalaia – Director of State Fund for Protection and Assistance of (statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking

 

Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia

  1. Ms. Eka Sepashvili – Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia

 

Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia

  1. Mr. Mikheil Giorgadze – Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia

 

Ministry of Corrections of Georgia

  1. Ms. Nino Osadze – Head of the Department of International Relations and European Integration

 

Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia

  1. Mr. Otar Danelia – Minister of Agriculture of Georgia

 

Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia

  1. Mr. Gigla Agulashvili – Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia

 

Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia

  1. Mr. Tariel Khechikashvili – Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia
  2. Mr. Revaz Javelidze – Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia

 

Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration

  1. Ms. Mariam Rakviashvili – Deputy State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration
  2. Ms. Elene Gotsadze – Director of the Information Center on NATO and EU
  3. Ms. Nino Grdzelishvili – Acting Head, European Integration Coordination Department

 

Ministry of Finance of Georgia

  1. Mr. Nodar Khaduri – Minister of Finance of Georgia

 

Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality

  1. Mr. Paata Zakareishvili – State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality

 

Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues

  1. Mr. Gela Dumbadze – StateMinister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues

 

National Security Council of Georgia

  1. Ms. Marine Chkonia – Head of Legal Department

 

Supreme Court of Georgia

  1. Ms. Nino Gvenetadze – Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia
  2. Ms. Marine Kvachadze – Head of the Analytical Department
  3. Ms. Lia Melashvili – Deputy Head of the Analytical Department

 

Autonomous Republic of Adjara

  1. Ms. Medea Vasadze – Chairperson, Gender Equality Council of the Supreme Council of Adjara
  2. Mr. Akaki Dzneladze – Member, Gender Equality Council of the Supreme Council of Adjara

 

Central Election Commission of Georgia

  1. Ms. Tamar Zhvania – Chairperson, Central Election Commission
  2. Mr. Zurab Khrikadze - Head of the Gender Equality Commission, Memberof the Central Election Commission

 

Office of the Public Defender of Georgia

  1. Mr. Ucha Nanuashvili ‒ Public Defender of Georgia
  2. Ms. Eka Skhiladze ‒ Head of the Department of Gender Equality

 

The European Union

  1. H.E. Federica Mogherini – High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission
  2. H.E. Janos Herman – Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia
  3. Mr. Carlo Natale Deputy Head of Delegation of the European Union to Georgia
  4. Ms. Dorota Dlouchy-Suliga – Head of Political, Press and Information Section, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia
  5. Mr. Kaido Sirel – Head of Operations Section, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia
  6. Ms. Katarina Mathernova – Deputy Director-General, DG NEAR, European Commission
  7. Mr. Vincent Rey – Acting Head of Unit, Neighbourhood East, DG NEAR, European Commission
  8. Ms. Iwona Piorko – Member of HRVP Cabinet
  9. Ms. Sabrina Bellosi – European External Action Service
  10. Mr. Thomas Mayr Harting – European External Action Service
  11. Mr. Chris Kendall – European External Action Service
  12. H.E. Kęstutis Jankauskas – Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission to Georgia
  13. Ms. Alina Belskaya – Deputy Head of Analytical, Reporting and Outreach Department, European Union Monitoring Mission to Georgia
  14. Mr. Stacy Ziebell – Gender Adviser, European Union Monitoring Mission to Georgia
  15. Ms. Ketevan Khutsishvili Programme Manager, Justice, Freedom, Security/Visa Liberalisation, Gender Focal Point, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia

EU Member States

Kingdom of Belgium

  1. H.E. Carine Petit – Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium to Georgia
  2. Ms. Sonja Becq – Vice-President of the House of Representatives

 

Republic of Bulgaria

  1. H.E. Plamen Bonchev – Ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia
  2. Ms. Nevena Miteva – Chair, Bulgarian Armed Forces Women Association

 

Czech Republic

  1. Ms. Jaroslava Jermanová – First Vice-Speaker, Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
  2. H.E. Tomáš Pernický Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia
  3. Ms. Veronika Sidó Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Czech Republic to Georgia
  4. Ms. Marie Marvanová – Head of Cabinet of the First Vice-Speaker, Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic
  5. Ms. Lucie Kotalová – Assistant to the First Vice-Speaker, Chamber of Deputies of the Parliament of the Czech Republic

 

Federal Republic of Germany

  1. H.E. Bettina Cadenbach – Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia
  2. Ms. Monika Lenhard – Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia

 

Republic of Estonia

  1. H.E. Marina Kaljurand – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  2. H.E. Priit Turk – Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to Georgia
  3. Mr. Martin Roger – Director of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  4. Mr. Margus Gering – Desk Officer, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  5. Ms. Maria Belovas – Desk Officer, Press Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  6. Mr. Olari Koppel – Director of the Office of the Chancellor of Justice

 

Hellenic Republic

  1. H.E. Eleftherios Proios – Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to Georgia

 

Kingdom of Spain

  1. Mr. Victor Vicente Murcia Garzón – Chargé d'affaires of the Kingdom of Spain to Georgia

 

French Republic

  1. H.E. Renaud Salins – Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia
  2. Ms. Natacha Ephimoff – First Counsellor, Embassy of the French Republic to Georgia
  3. Ms. Mathilde Comet – Cooperation Attachée, Embassy of the French Republic to Georgia

 

Republic of Croatia

  1. H.E. Ivan Velimir Starčević – Ambassador of the Republic of Croatia to Georgia

 

Italian Republic

  1. H.E. Antonio Enrico Bartoli – Ambassador of the Italian Republic to Georgia

 

Republic of Cyprus

  1. Prof. Dr. Kalliope Agapiou-Josephides – Jean Monnet Chair (2001), University of Cyprus

 

Republic of Latvia

  1. H.E. Elita Gavele – Ambassador of the Republic of Latvia to Georgia
  2. Ms. Žaneta Ozoliņa – Professor of the University of Latvia

 

Republic of Lithuania

  1. H.E. Giedrius Puodžiūnas – Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia
  2. Ms. Zita Žvikiené – Head of the Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Georgia, Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
  3. Ms. Dalia Leinartė – Vice-Chairperson, UN CEDAW Committee

 

Hungary

  1. H.E. Sándor Szabó – Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia

 

Kingdom of the Netherlands

  1. H.E. Johannes Douma – Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia

 

Republic of Poland

  1. H.E. Andrzej Cieszkowski – Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Georgia
  2. Ms. Katarzyna Skórzyńska – Director of the Polish Institute of Diplomacy

 

Romania

  1. H.E. Dumitru Badea – Ambassador of Romania to Georgia
  2. Ms. Ana Birchall – Chairperson of the Committee on European affairs, Chamber of Deputies, Parliament of Romania
  3. Ms. Marina Brucher – Parliamentary Adviser, Chamber of Deputies, Parliament of Romania

 

Republic of Slovenia

  1. Ms. Petra Zupančič – Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia to Georgia
  2. Ms. Sonja Lokar – Executive Director, CEE Network for Gender Issues

 

Slovak Republic

  1. Mr. Rudolf Michalka – Chargé d'affaires of the Slovak Republic to Georgia
  2. Ms. Silvia Porubänová – Director, Institute for Labour and Family Research

 

Republic of Finland

  1. H.E. Christer Michelsson – Ambassador of the Republic of Finland to Georgia

 

Kingdom of Sweden

  1. H.E. Martina Quick – Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia
  2. Mr. Martin Hagström – Ambassador for the Eastern Partnership, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  3. Ms. Malena Gyllenhak – Gender Coordinator at the Department for Eastern Europe, Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  4. Ms. Eva Gibson Smedberg – Head of Development Co-operation, Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia
  5. Ms. Helena Sancho – Programme Officer/Development Cooperation, Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden of Georgia
  6. Ms. Lena Ag – Secretary General, Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation
  7. Ms. Malin Askhamre – Field Representative South Caucasus, Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation
  8. Ms. Aygun Janmammadova – Project Officer, Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation
  9. Ms. Britt-Marie Söderberg Torstensson – President, Winnet Sverige

 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  1. H.E. Alexandra Mary Hall Hall – Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia
  2. Ms. Sophiko Katsarava – Political Officer, Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia


ENP Countries

Republic of Armenia

  1. Mr. Richard Giragosian – Director, Regional Studies Center (RSC)
  2. Mr. David Shahnazaryan – Senior Analyst, Regional Studies Center (RSC)

 

Republic of Azerbaijan

  1. H.E. Azer Tofig Oglu Husseyn – Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia

 

Arab Republic of Egypt

  1. Ms. Hibaaq Osman – Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Karama

 

State of Israel

  1. H.E. Yuval Fuchs – Ambassador of the State of Israel to Georgia
  2. Ms. Rivka Carmi – President of Ben-Gurion University
  3. Ms. Pnina Steinberg – Senior Researcher, Centre for the Advancement of Women in the Public Sphere, Van Leer Jerusalem Institute

 

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

  1. H.E. Nassar I. Habashneh – Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to Georgia
  2. Ms. Salma Al-Nims – Secretary General of the Jordanian National Commission for Women
  3. MR. Baider Altal – Deputy Director, Human Rights and Human Security Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates
  4. Ms. Diana Al-Hadid – First Secretary, UN Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates

 

Republic of Moldova

  1. Mr. Gheorghe Botan – Chargé d'affaires, Embassy of the Republic of Moldova to Georgia

 

Tunisian Republic

  1. Ms. Emna Mizouni – Founder and Manager, Carthagina

 

Ukraine

  1. Ms. Nataliia Galibarenko – First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
  2. Mr. Georgii Nazarov – Chargé d'affaires a.i., Embassy of Ukraine to Georgia


People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

  1. Ms. Hafida Benchehida – Senator of the Algerian Parliament
  2. Ms. Salima Abdelhak – Director of the Department of Multilateral Commercial Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs


State of Libya

  1. Ms. Zahra' Langhi – Founding Director, Libyan Women's Platform for Peace (LWPP)


Non-EU Member States

  1. H.E. Archbishop Monsignor Marek Solczyński – Apostolic Nuncio

 

Federative Republic of Brazil

  1. H.E. Cícero Martins Garcia – Ambassador of the Federative Republic of Brazil to Georgia

 

Japan

  1. H.E. Toshio Kaitani – Ambassador of Japan to Georgia

 

State of Qatar

  1. H.E. Mubarak bin Nasser Mubarak Al-Khalifa – Ambassador of the State of Qatar to Georgia

 

Republic of Serbia

  1. Ms. Gordana Mohorović – Head of Department of Monitoring the Implementation of International and Regional Human Rights Treaties, Office of Human and Minority Rights
  2. Ms. Jelena Milić – Director of the Center for Euro-Atlantic Studies

 

Swiss Confederation

  1. Mr. Olivier Bürki – Regional Director, Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus
  2. Ms. Sophia Svanadze – Gender and Governance Adviser/National Program Officer, Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus
  3. Ms. Ariadna Pop – Attaché, Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia

 

Republic of Turkey

  1. H.E. Zeki Levent Gümrükçü – Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia

 

Turkmenistan

  1. H.E. Dovletmyrat Muratov – Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Georgia

 

International Organisations

  1. Ms. Marriët Schuurman – NATO Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security
  2. H.E. Dubravka Šimonovic – United Nations Special Rapporteur on violence against women, its causes and consequences
  3. Ms. Cihan Sultanoğlu – UN Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States (RBEC)
  4. Ms. Nuri Duman – Program Specialist, UNDP/Istanbul Regional Hub
  5. Ms. Erika Kvapilova – UN Women Representative in Georgia
  6. Ms. Ingibjörg Sólrún Gísladóttir – UN Women Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia
  7. Mr. Heimo Laakkonen – Director of the UNFPA Regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia
  8. Mr. Niels Scott – United Nations Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia
  9. Mr. Shombi Sharp – UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Georgia
  10. Ms. Kristina Baleisyte – Deputy Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia
  11. Ms. Tatiana Moura – Executive Director, Promundo
  12. Ms. Elisso Bolkvadze – UNESCO Artist for Peace
  13. Ms. Tamar Sabedashvili – National Programme Officer, UN Women
  14. Ms. Natia Natsvlishvili – Assistant Resident Representative, UNDP
  15. Ms. Ketevan Makharashvili – UNDP Component Manager
  16. Ms. Rusudan Tushuri – UNDP Project Manager
  17. Ms. Lela Bakradze – Head of the UNFPA Office in Georgia
  18. Ms. Mariam Bandzeladze – Program Manager, UNFPA Office in Georgia
  19. Mr. Garik Hayrapetyan – Assistant Representative, UNFPA Armenia Country Office
  20. Ms. Simone Wolken – UNHCR Regional Representative in South Caucasus
  21. Ms. Andrea Keerbs – Resident Country Director, International Republican Institute (IRI)
  22. Ms. Liana Aghabekyan – Gender Project Coordinator, Gender Focal Point, OSCE Office in Yerevan
  23. Mr. Nermin Nisic – IFES Chief of Party in Georgia
  24. Ms. Magda Magradze – Chief Executive Officer Millennium Challenge Millennium Challenge Account – Geogria
  25. Ms. Nino Lejava – Director, South Caucasus Regional Office, Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung
  26. Ms. Laura Thornton – Senior Director, National Democratic Intitute (NDI)
  27. Ms. Teona Kupunia – Program Manager, National Democratic Intitute (NDI)
  28. Mr. Cristian Urse – Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia
  29. Ms. Tinatin Uplisashvili – Regional Project Officer / Application of the European Convention of Human Rights and harmonization of national legislation and judicial practice in Georgian in line with European standards
  30. Ms. Nino Gogoladze – National Programme Manager for the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities (OSCE/HCNM)
  31. Mr. Zurab Korganashvili – Head of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development in Georgia

 

Georgian Non-governmental Organisations

  1. Mr. Zviad Chumburidze – Secretary General, EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC)
  2. Ms. Tamar Chugoshvili – Director of Human Rights Legislative and Policy Initiatives, Promoting Rule of law in Georgia (PROLoG), East West Management Institute
  3. Ms. Elene Rusetskaia – Head of Women’s Information Center (WIC)
  4. Ms. Salome Benidze – Specialist, Women’s Information Center (WIC)
  5. Ms. Maia Grdzelishvili – Project Coordinator, Women's Information Center (WIC)
  6. Ms. Ana Abashidze – Chairperson, Partnership For Human Rights
  7. Ms. Ana Arganashvili – Executive Director, Partnership For Human Rights
  8. Ms. Rusudan Kervalishvili – Chairperson of Gender Justice
  9. Ms. Ana Natsvlishvili – Chairperson, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA)
  10. Ms. Nino Chikhladze – Project Coordinator, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA)
  11. Ms. Nana Mzhavanadze – Lawyer, Women's Political Resource Center
  12. Ms. Marine Chitashvili – Director General, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation
  13. Ms. Nino Zambakhidze – Chairwoman, Georgian Farmers Association
  14. Ms. Iulia Kharashvili – Chairperson, IDP Women Association “Consent”, Member of High Level Advisory Group for Global Study on the impact of UN SC Resolution 1325
  15. Ms. Nino Lomjaria – Executive Director, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED)
  16. Ms. Baia Pataraia – Executive Director, “Safari”
  17. Mr. Irakli Vacharadze – Executive Director, “Identoba”
  18. Ms. Ia Verulashvili – Executive Director, “Women Center”
  19. Ms. Maia Kuprava-Shervashidze – Coordinator, Gender Equality Network
  20. Ms. Leila Suleimanova – Chairperson, the Union of Azerbaijani Women of Georgia
  21. Ms. Nana Sumbadze – Chairperson, Institute for Policy Studies
  22. Ms. Eliso Amirejibi – Regional Director, “Union against Violence Towards Women in Georgia”
  23. Ms. Alla Bejentseva – Chairperson, “Women of Multiethnic Georgia”
  24. Ms. Nino Tsereteli – Executive Director, “Center for Information and Counseling on Reproductive Health – Tanadgoma”
  25. Ms. Tamar Abramishvili – Executive Director, “International Advisory Center for Education ofWomen”
  26. Ms. Charita Jashi – Head, “Caucasus Development Group”
  27. Ms. Rusudan Pkhakadze – Director, Advice Center for women Sakhli”
  28. Ms. Madonna Kharebava – Executive Director, Association of Disabled Women and Mothers of Disabled Children “DEA”
  29. Ms. Nino Shioshvili – Chairperson, Georgian Association to Facilitate Women's Employment – “Amagdari”
  30. Ms. Irina Khomeriki – Head of the Georgian Branch Office of the International Science and Technology Center (ISTC), Full Professor of the Georgian Technical University (GTU)
  31. Ms. Natia Gvianishvili – Director, Women's Initiatives Supporting Group
  32. Ms. Tamar Vashakidze – Gender Policy Program Manager, Oxfam in Georgia
  33. Ms. Nino Elizbarashvili – Georgian Association “Women in Business” (GAWB)
  34. Ms. Nino Tsuleiskiri – Executive Director, Association “HERA XXI”
  35. Ms. Ida Bakhturidze – Gender Specialist, Women in Europe for a Common Future (WECF)
  36. Ms. Nato Shavlakadze – Chairperson, Anti-Violence Network of Georgia
  37. Ms. Inga Beridze – Chairperson, Association “Leadersfor Democracy”
  38. Ms. Nino Kochiashvili – President, Women's Business Association
  39. Ms. Ketevan Gagnidze – Georgian Representative for the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce
  40. Ms. Tina Beruchashvili – General Manager, National Screening Center, Georgia
  41. Ms. Serena Romano – Study Team Leader, Kantor, EU-funded project on women in power in the Region of the Eastern Partnership
  42. Ms. Gvantsa Khizanishvili – MD, MPH, World Contraception Day Ambassador EECA, Women Deliver and Bayer HealhCare
  43. Ms. Tamar Bekauri – Executive Director, Kakheti Regional Development Fund (KRDF)
  44. Ms. Ketevan Chkheidze – Gender Specialist/Consultant for Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Asian Development Bank
  45. Mr. Levan Tsutskiridze – Regional Representative, NIMD South Caucasus
  46. Ms. Pirjo Turk – Gender Specialist
Schedule
  • 19:00 -
    Welcome Reception hosted by President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili

    Exhibition “50 Women from Georgia”
  • 09:00 –
    Registration
  • 010:00 –
    Opening of the Conference
  • 10:30 –
    Break

    Exhibition “Women Members of Constituent Assembly 1919-21” presented by Ms. Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Justice of Georgia
  • 11:00 –
    Thematic Session I – Women's political and economic empowerment cornerstones for the achievement of gender equality
  • 12:30 –
    Lunch
  • Exhibition “Gender Integration in the Georgian Armed Forces” presented by Ms. Tinatin Khidasheli, Minister of Defence of Georgia
  • 13:45 –
    Thematic Session II – Women as agents of positive change in peace and security efforts
  • 15:15 –
    Coffee Break
  • 15:45 –
    Thematic Session III – Joining forces to end violence against women and girls in public and private domains
  • 17:15 –
    Coffee Break
  • 17:30 –
    Adoption of the Tbilisi Declaration and Closing Remarks
  • 20:00 –
    Gala Dinner
Tbilisi Declaration

Draft version

We, the participants of the Conference,

Having gathered at the International High-Level Conference “Achieving Gender Equality – Challenges and opportunities in the European Neighbourhood Policy Region” in Tbilisi, Georgia, in 2015 to renew our strong commitment to gender equality, human rights, the empowerment of women and girls...

Copyright © 2015, Achieving Gender Equality | Tbilisi, Georgia